Programme

 (Preliminary programme)

Tuesday 4 Sept. 

08:00-10:00 Registration

10:00-11:20 Opening ceremony

  • Welcome adressess
  • Presentation of the IOBC/WPRS
  • Introductory lecture: "The IOBC/WPRS WG on Integrated Control in Protected Crops: Mediterranean Climate- 35 years since its foundation" (Ramon Albajes, Honorary Member of IOBC/WPRS and former convenor of the WG, & Cristina Castañe, Council Member of IOBC/WPRS, Liaison Officer of the WG and former convenor of the WG)

11:20-11:50 Coffee break

11:50-12:30 Keynote lecture 1: "Resilient management programs for protection of horticultural crops from diseases and pests based on increased plant defensive response" (Alberto Urbaneja, Meritxell Pérez-Hedo)

12:30-13:30 Session 1 - "Biology and ecology of parasitoids and their efficient use in biological control":

12:30-12:50 Consequences of developmental temperature on the parasitoid Aphidius colemani Viereck (Hymenoptera: Aphidiinae) efficiency on the aphid Aphis gossypii Glover (Hemiptera: Aphididae) (Jerbi-Elayed Mey, Thierry Hance)

12:50-13:10 Necremnus tutae (Hymenoptera, Eulophidae) is widespread and efficiently controls Tuta absoluta in tomato greenhouses in SE Spain (Eduardo Crisol-Martínez, Jan van der Blom)

13:10-13:30 Effect of pre-release conditioning on parasitoid host searching behaviour (H. Marjolein Kruidhof, Jeroen Maas, Hans M. Smid, Louise E. M. Vet, O. Kostenko) 

13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:30 Session 2: "Biology and ecology of predators and their efficient use in biological control":

14:30-14:50 Provisioning of prey mites improves Tetranychus urticae control with Nesoseiulus californicus (F. Javier Calvo, José D. Soriano, Jesús Moreno)

14:50-15:10 Development of releasing systems of astigmatid mites for the improvement of biological control (Elisa Sánchez, Mª del Mar Morales, Anabel Parra, Ana Belén Arévalo, Enric Vila) 

15:10-15:30 Introduction of predatory mites combined with compatible chemicals in greenhouse strawberries in Japan (Tetsuo Wada)

15:30-15:50 Improved Western flower thrips control through artemia-based early introduction of Orius laevigatus in commercial pepper greenhouses (Amit Sade, Amir Grosman, Michael Salinger-Bubnov, Efrat Gilboa, Gaia Klempert, Noam Roitman, Shimon Steinberg)

15:50 16:10 Effect of sub-lethal doses of spirodiclofen on the functional response of Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae), a predator of Planococcus citri (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) (Hajar Pakyari)

16:10-16:30 Volatilome of salivary glands of the hoverfly Sphaerophoria rueppellii larvae (Diptera: Syrphidae) (Victoria Florencio-Ortiz, M. Ángeles Marcos-García, Rocco Amorós-Jiménez, José Luis Casas)

16:30-17:00 Coffee break 

17:00-18:00 Session 3: "Biological and integrated control of fungal diseases":

17:00-17:20 Current status of biocontrol against plant diseases in greenhouse crops (Marc Bardin, Philippe Nicot)

17:20-17:40 Validation of antifungal activity of essential oils of Senecio glaucus ssp. coronopifolius and Ridolfia segetum against Botrytis cinerea (Basaid Khadija, Chebli Bouchra, Mayad El Hassan, Bouharroud Rachid)

17:40-18:00 Antagonistic assessment of endophytic Trichoderma spp. by producing enzymes and non-volatile compounds against fungal pathogens (Hanna Alvarado, Vanessa Brito, Marisa Queiroz)


Wednesday 5 Sept. 

09:00-09:40 Keynote lecture 2: "Pest status and management strategies of the South American tomato pinworm in the Mediterranean 12 years after its arrival" (Antonio Biondi, Carmelo Rapisarda, Gaetano Siscaro, Giovanna Tropea Garzia, Lucia Zappalà) 

09:40-11:00 Session 4: "New threats to protected crops in the Mediterranean region":

09:40-10:00 Biological control of the invasive pest Echinothrips americanus by Macrolophus pygmaeus (Gerben J. Messelink, Ada Leman)

10:00-10:20 Biological control of the Japanese flower thrips Thrips setosus Moulton (Thysanoptera: Thripidae) in greenhouse ornamentals (Juliette Pijnakker, Diana Overgaag, Manon Guilbaud, Dominiek Vangansbeke, Marcus Duarte, Felix Wäckers)

10:20-10:40 Mealybugs as emerging pests in protected vegetable crops in the Portuguese Oeste region (Elsa Borges da Silva, David V.P. Canário, Elisabete Figueiredo, José Carlos Franco)

10:40-11:00 Survey of natural enemies of the banana mealybug Dysmicoccus grassii in the Canary Islands (Miguel A. Dionisio, José D. Soriano, F. Javier Calvo)

11.00-11.30: Coffee break

11:30-13:50 Session 5: "Mirid bugs and biological control":

 11:30-11:50 How to select the most suitable predator mirid bug for pest control in greenhouses? (Barbara Letizia Ingegno, Luciana Tavella)

 11:50-12:10 Efficacy of two predatory mirid bugs as candidates for the control of tomato pests (Cristina Castañé, Judit Arnó, Jordi Riudavets, Ramon Albajes, Rosa Gabarra)

12:10-12:30 Local and landscape context influence precocity of tomato greenhouse colonization by predatory mirid bugs (Agnès Ardanuy, Martí Figueras, Montserrat Matas, Filipe Madeira, Judit Arnó, Òscar Alomar, Ramon Albajes, Rosa Gabarra)

12:30-12:50 Implementing and assessing the efficacy of Calendula officinalis L. (marigold) as banker plant for Macrolophus pygmaeus (Rambur) in protected vegetable production (Benjamin Perrin, Michael Goude, Benjamin Salvador, Amélie Lefèvre)

12:50-13:10 Behavioural response of Nesidiocoris tenuis to volatiles of banker plants with and without infestation by conspecific predators (Eizi Yano, Satsuki Nishimori, Kinuyo Yoneya, Rika Ozawa, Junji Takabayashi)

13:10-13:30 Efficacy of stored Macrolophus melanotoma on biological control of Bemisia tabaci in greenhouse condition (Kamil Karut, Cengiz Kazak, İsmail Döker, M. Mete Karaca)

13:30-13:50 Development of Dicyphus umbertae Sanchez & Cassis 2006 (Hemiptera: Miridae) at different temperatures and hosts: preliminary results (Gonçalo Duarte, Elisabete Figueiredo, Elsa Borges da Silva) 

13:50-15:00 Lunch

15.00-17.00: Round table: "Towards IP guidelines in protected crops"                        Moderator: Frank Wijnands (preparation: Frank Wijnands, Carlo Malavolta, Bruno Gobin &     Carmelo Rapisarda)

20:00-23:00 Conference dinner


Thursday 6 Sept. 

08:00-20:00 All day technical tour to greenhouses in the Oeste region of Portugal


Friday 7 Sept. 

09:00-09:40 Keynote lecture 3: "Microbial biopesticides in protected crops" (Primitivo Caballero)

09:40-12:50 Session 6: Old and new strategies for IPM in protected crops:

09:40-10:00 Studying the interaction between plant nutrition and pests for the reduction of pesticide use and optimization of fertilizer application (Liora Shaltiel-Harpaz, Menashe Levi, Eric Palevsky, Shira Gal, Shai Murin, Uri Yermiyahu)

10:00-10:20 Potential of plant extracts as control tool for the South American tomato pinworm and side effects on the predator Nesidiocoris tenuis (Michele Ricupero, Orlando Campolo, Antonio Biondi, Gaetano Siscaro, Vincenzo Palmeri, Thomas Michel, Lucia Zappalà)

10:20-10:40 Plant suitability to the South American tomato pinworm and pest-induced resistance in 11 tomato varieties (Simona Tortorici, Antonio Biondi, Giovanna Tropea Garzia, Romain Larbat, Gaetano Siscaro, Lucia Zappalà)

10:40-11:00 Pumpkin as a barrier-trap plant to reduce whitefly immigration into tomato greenhouses (Elena López-Gallego, Javier Cerezuela-Serrano, Maria José Ramírez-Soria, Maria Pérez-Marcos, Juan Antonio Sánchez Sánchez)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-11:50 Challenges in biological pest control in greenhouse vegetable crops in SE Spain (Jan van der Blom, Eduardo Crisol-Martínez)

11:50-12:10 Thrips IPM in floriculture: cutting dips to start clean (Rose Buitenhuis, Wonhyo Lee, Ashley Summerfield, David Smitley)

12:10-12:30 Solanum sisymbriifolium resistance to root-knot nematodes (Meloidogyne spp.) (Mariana Martins, I. Luci Conceição, Maria José Cunha)

12:30-12:50 Response of tomato rootstocks to Meloidogyne incognita for yield improvement under greenhouse condition (Luísa Moura, Isabel Mourão, Mário M. Silva, David Pires, M. Clara Vieira dos Santos, L.M. Brito, Sofia R. Costa)


12:50-14:00 Poster discussion 

- Species diversity of Bemisia tabaci in greenhouses of Mersin, Turkey (İlksen Topçu, Kamil Karut)

Diel flight activity of Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) (Thysanoptera:Thripidae) in greenhouse crops (Célia Mateus)

Prey consumption rates of Macrolophus pygmaeus on leaves of different plant strata of tomato plants (Nomi Sarmah, Anjumoni Devee, Dionysios Perdikis)

Bioecology of the predatory bug Nesidiocoris tenuis (Heteroptera, Miridae) (Reuters, 1895) at Fouka Marine Tipaza (Algeria) Khadidja Mahdi, Amal Ababsia, Hamza Hadjadj, Doumandji-Mitiche Bahia)

Development of a banker plant method for Nesidiocoris tenuis to suppress whiteflies in tomato greenhouses (Junichiro Abe, Kenji Tsunashima, Norihide Hinomoto)

Biological and behavioural traits of two mirid predator species (Barbara Letizia Ingegno, Ada Leman, Nicola Bodino, Gerben Messelink, Luciana Tavella)

Potential negative impacts of commercial bumblebees on native conspecifics - genetic contamination and parasite spillover (Sofia G. Seabra, Sara E. Silva, Vera L. Nunes, Vitor C. Sousa, Joana Martins, Eduardo Marabuto, Ana S. B. Rodrigues, Francisco Pina-Martins, Telma G. Laurentino, Maria Teresa Rebelo, Octávio S. Paulo, Elisabete Figueiredo)

Efficacy of sticky traps equipped with light-emitting diode to monitor some important greenhouse pests (Arif Arslan, Cengiz Kazak, Kamil Karut)

Insecticide effect of olivemill wastewater against two greenhouse pests: Bemisa tabaci and Aphis gossypii under controlled conditions (Cengiz Kazak, Kamil Karut, İsmail Döker, M. Mete Karaca)

Efficacy of a fast acting contact bio insecticide-acaricide of vegetable origin in controlling greenhouse insect pests (Pompeo Suma, Giuseppe Massimino Cocuzza, Guido Maffioli, Stefano Convertini)

Water and nitrogen inputs as ecofriendly control tools for Tuta absoluta in hydroponically grown tomato plants: preliminary results (Rosa Vescio, Orlando Campolo, Michele Ricupero, Vincenzo Palmeri, Lucia Zappalà, Agostino Sorgonà)

Side effects of sulfoxaflor on Bombus terrestris (L.) (Hymenoptera, Apidae) in protected tomato crop (Giuseppe E. Massimino Cocuzza, Stefano Convertini, Leonardo Bacci, Carmelo Rapisarda)

Full house tomatoes against the tomato russet mite Aculops lycopersici (Acari: Eriophyidae (Juliette Pijnakker, Asli Hurriyet, Amandine de Souza, Dominiek Vangansbeke, Marcus Duarte, Felix Wäckers)

Evaluation of the antifungal activity of five aromatic plants essential oils against Botrytis cinerea and their efficiency for keeping quality of fresh raspberries and strawberries (Asmaa Mziouid, Btissam Senhaji, Bouchra Chebli, Niama Heimeur, El Hassan Mayad)

Induced tomato plant resistance against Tetranychus urticae triggered by the phytophagy of Nesidiocoris tenuis (Pérez-Hedo M., Arias-Sanguino A.M., Urbaneja A.) 

14:00-15:00 Lunch

15:00-16:00 WG business meeting                                                                      Moderator: Carmelo Rapisarda

16:00-17:00: Meeting wrap-up